Contact Us Today

(03) 9702 4571

BE SAFE - BE SECURE

PRIVACY POLICY

The Motorised Gate Company is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.  

We take your privacy very seriously. Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure all personal information is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with National Privacy Principles.   

The Privacy Law requires us to collect personal information about you, the recipient from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so. 
    
Information you provide to us  

To quote, service, repair and install, we need information such as your name, email, contact number, service address. We may also require information about your premises in order to assist with the service, quote, repair and installation of The Motorised Gate Company‚Äôs products.    

How we use the information  

The Motorised Gate Company may use your information for purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as managing your account, billing, job address, contacting you, or providing customer support. We use the information you provide about someone else when placing a job request only to provide the service requested by you. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

Disclosing Your Information  

The information we collect from is strictly confidential. The Motorised Gate Company will not disclose your personal information to any persons outside of the company, unless so authorised by the customer or by law to disclose such information. The Motorised Gate Company will pass on any information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to appropriate authorities. Under no circumstances will The Motorised Gate Company sell or receive payments or services for disclosing customer's personal information to any person or external third party.   

Who else sees your information  

The only other people that will have access to your address are staff and any sub-contractors that we use to do work relating to the preparation of the installation. For example; concreters, electricians. 

Your Consent  

By using our website enquiry form, phoning or verbal requests for a quote or work to be done you consent to us using the personal information you have given The Motorised Gate Company. If you have any concerns please do not hesitate to contact us using the Contact Us page or phone direct.  

Copyright  

All the material on this website is subject to the copyright of The Motorised Gate Company.